Our City, Our Wellbeing, our new Corporate Strategy for the next four years is here

This plan outlines our vision and key priorities to create a thriving city for everyone. We've identified these priorities based on the challenges and opportunities facing our community.

View the Corporate Strategy here...

Fair processing notices - Registration service

How we use your data

Personal information collected from you in order to register an event is required by law. The main legislation which governs the collection of registration information is the Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953, the Marriage Act 1949 and the Civil Partnership Act 2004. You may be legally obliged by these acts, and other pieces of legislation, to provide certain pieces of information. If you fail to provide information you are required to give us you may, among other things, be liable to a fine, or we may not be able to provide the service you are applying for, such as a marriage or a civil partnership.

Personal information may also be collected from you if you make an application to this office, for example for a certificate or to correct information contained in a register entry.

The information you provide will be held and processed by registration officers for this registration district.  

The superintendent registrar is a data controller for birth, marriage and death registrations and can be contacted at Stoke-on-Trent Register Office, Civic Centre, Glebe Street, Stoke, ST4 1HH.

The local authority is a data controller for civil partnership registrations and can be contacted at Stoke-on-Trent Register Office, Civic Centre, Glebe Street, Stoke, ST4 1HH.

The registrar general for England and Wales is a joint data controller for birth, marriage, death and civil partnership registrations and can be contacted at the General Register Office, Trafalgar Road, Southport, PR8 2HH.

A copy of any register entry will be provided by this office in accordance with the law to any applicant, provided they supply enough information to identify the entry concerned and pay the appropriate fee. The copy may only be issued in the form of a paper certified copy (a 'certificate'). An application for a certificate may also be made to the General Register Office. 

Indexes for events registered at this office are publicly available in order to help members of the public identify the registration record they might need. Indexes are available in paper format.  

A copy of the information collected by a registration officer will also be sent to the registrar general for England and Wales so that a central record of all registrations can be maintained. 

Registration information held at this office may be shared with other organisations in the course of carrying out our functions, or to enable others to perform theirs.  

We will only share information where there is a lawful basis to do so for the following reasons:

  • statistical or research purposes 
  • administrative purposes by official bodies, such as ensuring their records are up-to-date in order to provide services to the public
  • fraud prevention or detection, immigration and passport purposes

We may share data with our internal audit team to evaluate the effectiveness of the organisation’s risk management, control and governance processes.  We may also share your data with the council's fraud team to help to prevent and detect fraud.

Further information on data held by the registration service and a full list of the organisations with whom registration data is shared, the purpose and the lawful basis for sharing the data can be found on the link below.

List of processing activities for registrars, superintendent registrars and registration authorities

Alternatively, staff at this office will be able to provide the information.

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you, to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information, for incorrect information to be corrected (where the law permits) and to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information. In certain circumstances you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.  Your information will not be subjected to automated decision-making.

Registration information is retained indefinitely as required by law. We will only retain other personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, audit, accounting, or reporting requirements.
 

Who to contact if you have questions

If you have any questions or concerns about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information contact Stoke-on-Trent Register Office, Civic Centre, Glebe Street, Stoke, ST4 1HH.

If you wish to complain about how your personal information has been handled by Stoke-on-Trent City Council, contact the information rights team in the first instance using the details above. If you are not satisfied you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, or call 0303 123 1113. 

Information Commissioner's Office website